Title: LONDON SYMPHONY

Director: Alex Barrett

Year: 2017

Country: UK

Length: 72 minutes

Synopsis: LONDON SYMPHONY is a brand new silent film – a city symphony – which offers a poetic journey through the city of London. It is an artistic snapshot of the city as it stands today, and a celebration of its culture and diversity.

Format available on: DCP, Bluray, DVD, Computer File
When available to screen from:
From September 3rd 2017
Terms:
Open to discussion.
How to book:
Please contact Alex on ahbarrett@gmail.com

Any logos/publicity requirements: N/A

Images / trailer / poster available? Yes. Please visit http://www.londonsymphfilm.com/press.htm.

Why should people book it: LONDON SYMPHONY is a contemporary take on the ‘city symphony’, a genre of creative non-fiction that flourished in the 1920s and consisted of works that attempted to build poetic portraits of city life. As well as serving as a form of virtual tourism, city symphonies raise important and universal questions about the nature of community life – and these questions have become vital within the current political climate.

Complimentary programming ideas? Any of the original city symphonies from the 1920s, especially Walter Ruttmann’s BERLIN, SYMPHONY OF A GREAT CITY, which will celebrate its 90thanniversary during September. Alternatively, the work of the GPO/Crown Film Unit or contemporary city films such as Terence Davies’ OF TIME AND THE CITY and Mark Cousins’ I AM BELFAST could also make for interesting complimentary programming.

Confirmed Screenings

Wed 29

Feel Scala : Scalarama Liverpool 2018 Programme Launch

Wed 29 August @ 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 01

SWS Film Silent Open Day

Sat 1 September @ 12:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Sep 01

Reel Tours: Liverpool Film Location Walking Tour

Sat 1 September @ 12:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Sep 01

Hidden Figures

Sat 1 September @ 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Sep 01

Do The Right Thing

Sat 1 September @ 6:00 pm - Thu 6 September @ 8:00 pm
Sep 01

The Gleaners and I

Sat 1 September @ 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Sep 01

PRINCE – PURPLE CELEBRATION

Sat 1 September @ 7:00 pm - 10:30 pm
Sep 01

Edinburgh Short Film Festival 2018 Launch Party

Sat 1 September @ 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Sep 01

Boom for Real

Sat 1 September @ 7:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Sep 01

Scalarama Leeds 1968 Opening Night Party!

Sat 1 September @ 7:30 pm
Sep 01
Sep 02

Do The Right Thing

Sun 2 September @ 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Sep 02

Flicker+Pulse

Sun 2 September @ 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Sep 02

Gaslight

Sun 2 September @ 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Sep 02

Stolen Summers film season: THE GREEN RAY + UNRELATED

Sun 2 September @ 2:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Sep 02

Kenneth Anger Films Live Scored With Special Guests Tomaga

Sun 2 September @ 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Sep 03

Do The Right Thing

Mon 3 September @ 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Sep 03

They Live!

Mon 3 September @ 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 03

You Were Never Really Here

Mon 3 September @ 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 03

If… (50th Anniversary)

Mon 3 September @ 8:30 pm - 10:30 pm
Sep 04

Do The Right Thing

Tue 4 September @ 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Sep 04

Eat Film presents Castaway

Tue 4 September @ 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Sep 04

Baronesa + Q&A

Tue 4 September @ 6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Sep 04

Pin Cushion + Q&A with Joanna Scanlan

Tue 4 September @ 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Sep 04

Frankenstein

Tue 4 September @ 8:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Sep 04

Jeune Femme

Tue 4 September @ 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 04

Daisies (Vera Chytilová, Czechoslovakia, 1966)

Tue 4 September @ 8:00 pm - 10:30 pm
Sep 04

Films We Love: Urok/The Lesson

Tue 4 September @ 8:30 pm - 10:30 pm
Sep 05

Do The Right Thing

Wed 5 September @ 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Sep 05

Hyphen: An Evening with NANG

Wed 5 September @ 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Sep 05

Southern Exposure presents: FORGOTTEN SILVER

Wed 5 September @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Sep 05

Metropolis

Wed 5 September @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Sep 05

Nazra: Alexandria…Why? (1978)

Wed 5 September @ 7:00 pm - 10:30 pm
Sep 05

IndieFlicks Monthly International Short Film Festival

Wed 5 September @ 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 05

IndieFlicks Monthly International Short Film Festival

Wed 5 September @ 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 05

IndieFlicks Monthly International Short Film Festival

Wed 5 September @ 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 05

Psychotronic Man

Wed 5 September @ 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Sep 05

Marc Isaacs Presents: Wadi, 10 Years Later + Discussion

Wed 5 September @ 8:30 pm - 10:30 pm
Sep 06

Do The Right Thing

Thu 6 September @ 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Sep 06

Extreme Private Eros: Love Song 1974 + Intro

Thu 6 September @ 6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Sep 06

La Pointe Courte

Thu 6 September @ 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 06

The Long Day Closes

Thu 6 September @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Sep 06

She’s A Rebel presents: The Loveless (1981)

Thu 6 September @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Sep 06

My Generation

Thu 6 September @ 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Sep 06

The Salesman

Thu 6 September @ 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 06

Kazuo Hara Masterclass

Thu 6 September @ 8:30 pm - 10:30 pm
Sep 06

Vertigo 60year anniversary screening

Thu 6 September @ 8:30 pm - 10:30 pm
Sep 07

The Duke of York’s Cinema Tour

Fri 7 September @ 10:00 am - 10:45 am
Sep 07

The Duke of York’s Cinema Tour

Fri 7 September @ 10:45 am - 11:30 am
Sep 07

Reel Tours: Liverpool Film Location Walking Tour

Fri 7 September @ 12:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Sep 07

Friese-Greene Film and Beer Launch

Fri 7 September @ 6:00 pm - Sat 8 September @ 12:00 am
Sep 07

American Animals

Fri 7 September @ 6:00 pm - Thu 13 September @ 10:00 pm
Sep 07

BlacKkKlansman

Fri 7 September @ 6:00 pm - Thu 13 September @ 10:00 pm
Sep 07

The Pain of Others + Q&A

Fri 7 September @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Sep 07

She’s En Scene: GIRLHOOD

Fri 7 September @ 6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Sep 07

Liverpool Horror Club present INTRUDER [1989]

Fri 7 September @ 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Sep 07

Bristol Bad Film Club presents… SAMURAI COP – Malvern

Fri 7 September @ 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Sep 07

The Ethno-Fictions of Laura Huertas Millán + Q&A

Fri 7 September @ 9:00 pm - 11:30 pm
Sep 08
Sep 08

Reel Tours: Liverpool Film Location Walking Tour

Sat 8 September @ 12:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Sep 08

Some Like It Hot

Sat 8 September @ 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Sep 08

Nic Cage Triple Bill (18)

Sat 8 September @ 3:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Sep 08

The Patriot Game

Sat 8 September @ 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Sep 08

Moving Parts: The Short Films of Bogdan Dziworski

Sat 8 September @ 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Sep 08

American Animals

Sat 8 September @ 6:00 pm - Fri 14 September @ 10:00 pm
Sep 08

BlacKkKlansman

Sat 8 September @ 6:00 pm - Fri 14 September @ 10:00 pm
Sep 08
Sep 08

Boom for Real

Sat 8 September @ 7:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Sep 08

The Miseducation of Cameron Post

Sat 8 September @ 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 09

Joe Dante’s The Movie Orgy

Sun 9 September @ 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Sep 09

Hands On Activity : African myths and legends

Sun 9 September @ 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Sep 09

Sunset Boulevard

Sun 9 September @ 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Sep 09

Ida Lupino at 100: The Trouble with Angels (1966)

Sun 9 September @ 3:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Sep 09
Sep 09

Cléo from 5 to 7

Sun 9 September @ 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Sep 09

American Animals

Sun 9 September @ 6:00 pm - Sat 15 September @ 10:00 pm
Sep 09

BlacKkKlansman

Sun 9 September @ 6:00 pm - Sat 15 September @ 10:00 pm
Sep 09

The Swing + Q&A

Sun 9 September @ 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Sep 09

The Gleaners and I

Sun 9 September @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Sep 10

American Animals

Mon 10 September @ 6:00 pm - Sun 16 September @ 10:00 pm
Sep 10

BlacKkKlansman

Mon 10 September @ 6:00 pm - Sun 16 September @ 10:00 pm
Sep 10

Rivers and Tides: Andy Goldsworthy Working with Time

Mon 10 September @ 6:15 pm - 8:15 pm
Sep 10

IndieFlicks Monthly International Short Film Festival

Mon 10 September @ 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Sep 10

Female Trouble / Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill! double bill

Mon 10 September @ 6:30 pm - 11:00 pm
Sep 10

Heroic Purgatory (1970)

Mon 10 September @ 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 10

One Sings, The Other Doesn’t

Mon 10 September @ 7:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Sep 10

She’s A Rebel presents: Something Different (1963)

Mon 10 September @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Sep 10

Bristol Bad Film Club presents… SAMURAI COP – Bath

Mon 10 September @ 7:30 pm - 11:00 pm
Sep 10

BRAIN DAMAGE

Mon 10 September @ 8:30 pm - 10:30 pm
Sep 11

American Animals

Tue 11 September @ 6:00 pm - Mon 17 September @ 10:00 pm
Sep 11

BlacKkKlansman

Tue 11 September @ 6:00 pm - Mon 17 September @ 10:00 pm
Sep 11

Eat Film presents Happy Gilmore

Tue 11 September @ 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Sep 11

Video Namaste Present: A STONE COLD VHS Birthday Party

Tue 11 September @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Sep 11

The Invisible Man

Tue 11 September @ 8:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Sep 11

The Florida Project

Tue 11 September @ 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 11

Varda’s The Gleaners and I

Tue 11 September @ 8:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 12

STUDENT CREATIVE FAYRE

Wed 12 September @ 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Sep 12

American Animals

Wed 12 September @ 6:00 pm - Tue 18 September @ 10:00 pm
Sep 12

BlacKkKlansman

Wed 12 September @ 6:00 pm - Tue 18 September @ 10:00 pm
Sep 12

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas | Dinner and a movie

Wed 12 September @ 6:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Sep 12

Crap Film Club presents HARD TICKET TO HAWAII

Wed 12 September @ 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 12

The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975

Wed 12 September @ 7:30 pm - 10:30 pm
Sep 12

Varda’s Le Bonheur

Wed 12 September @ 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 13

American Animals

Thu 13 September @ 6:00 pm - Wed 19 September @ 10:00 pm
Sep 13

BlacKkKlansman

Thu 13 September @ 6:00 pm - Wed 19 September @ 10:00 pm
Sep 13

Secret Cinema Scalarama Special

Thu 13 September @ 6:00 pm - 10:30 pm
Sep 13

Mortido

Thu 13 September @ 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Sep 13

Cinemaattic: Madrid era una Fiesta (EL FUTURO + ALIENS)

Thu 13 September @ 7:00 pm - 10:30 pm
Sep 13

Liverpool Horror Club present FRANKENHOOKER [1990]

Thu 13 September @ 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Sep 13

1968: A Year That Shaped a Generation

Thu 13 September @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Sep 13

Welcome to Gin Peaks Presents Blue Velvet

Thu 13 September @ 8:00 pm - Fri 14 September @ 12:00 am
Sep 13
Sep 14

The Duke of York’s Cinema Tour

Fri 14 September @ 10:00 am - 10:45 am
Sep 14

The Duke of York’s Cinema Tour

Fri 14 September @ 10:45 am - 11:30 am
Sep 14

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers | Memory Matinees

Fri 14 September @ 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Sep 14

Reel Tours: Liverpool Film Location Walking Tour

Fri 14 September @ 12:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Sep 14
Sep 14

Lucky

Fri 14 September @ 6:00 pm - Thu 20 September @ 10:00 pm
Sep 14
Sep 14

FILM UP NORTH SEASON : BRASSED OFF

Fri 14 September @ 6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Sep 14

FREAKY FRIDAY – FRIDAY THE 13TH ( PART 3)

Fri 14 September @ 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 14

Radio Atlas: The Double + experimental silent shorts

Fri 14 September @ 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Sep 14

Diary of a Lost Girl (1929)

Fri 14 September @ 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 14

Planet of the Apes (PG)

Fri 14 September @ 8:15 pm - 10:30 pm
Sep 14

Remake, Remix, Ripoff + Turkish Star Wars

Fri 14 September @ 10:00 pm - Sat 15 September @ 2:00 am
Sep 15

Wee Larches – Kids Film Screening – In the Green Shed

Sat 15 September @ 10:00 am - 4:30 pm
Sep 15

Reel Tours: Liverpool Film Location Walking Tour

Sat 15 September @ 12:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Sep 15

Concerning Violence

Sat 15 September @ 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Sep 15
Sep 15

Lucky

Sat 15 September @ 6:00 pm - Fri 21 September @ 10:00 pm
Sep 15

Pretty in Pink

Sat 15 September @ 7:00 pm - Sun 16 September @ 1:00 am
Sep 15
Sep 15

Boom for Real

Sat 15 September @ 7:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Sep 15

The Lodger

Sat 15 September @ 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Sep 15

Turkish Star Wars

Sat 15 September @ 8:00 pm
Sep 16

Thelma and Louise

Sun 16 September @ 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Sep 16

THE SERVANT (1963)

Sun 16 September @ 2:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Sep 16

She’s A Rebel presents: La Pointe Courte (1955)

Sun 16 September @ 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Sep 16

Stolen Summers film season: FAT GIRL + panel discussion

Sun 16 September @ 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Sep 16

Harlan County USA

Sun 16 September @ 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Sep 16

Pandora’s Box (1929)

Sun 16 September @ 4:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Sep 16

Films We Love: Monsieur Hulot’s Holiday

Sun 16 September @ 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Sep 16

O!PLA – “Oh! Polish Animation”

Sun 16 September @ 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Sep 16

Lucky

Sun 16 September @ 6:00 pm - Sat 22 September @ 10:00 pm
Sep 16

HORROR HOUSE aka THE HAUNTED HOUSE OF HORROR (1969)

Sun 16 September @ 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Sep 16

Inglourious Basterds + Gedeon Burkhard In Person Q&A

Sun 16 September @ 6:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 16

LOVE IS THE DEVIL (1998) at DEPTFORD CINEMA

Sun 16 September @ 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Sep 17

Lucky

Mon 17 September @ 6:00 pm - Sun 23 September @ 10:00 pm
Sep 17

The Descent + Shauna Macdonald In Person Q&A

Mon 17 September @ 6:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 17

Off the Beaten Path

Mon 17 September @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Sep 17

Radical Home Cinema – Simon Brand at Scalarama

Mon 17 September @ 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Sep 17

Heart of a Dog

Mon 17 September @ 8:30 pm - 10:30 pm
Sep 18

Lucky

Tue 18 September @ 6:00 pm - Mon 24 September @ 10:00 pm
Sep 18

Eatfilm presents Moulin Rouge

Tue 18 September @ 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Sep 18

Desperate Living Film Club Presents: Dumplings

Tue 18 September @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Sep 18

Single Takes

Tue 18 September @ 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 18

Wild In The Streets (1968)

Tue 18 September @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Sep 18

The Warriors (Walter Hill, USA, 1979)

Tue 18 September @ 8:00 pm - 10:30 pm
Sep 18

Varda’s Vagabond

Tue 18 September @ 8:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 19

Lucky

Wed 19 September @ 6:00 pm - Tue 25 September @ 10:00 pm
Sep 19

Lost in France

Wed 19 September @ 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Sep 19
Sep 19

Glasgow Over Plastic Presents Albatross

Wed 19 September @ 7:00 pm
Sep 19

Screen-It presents Margaret Tait short films

Wed 19 September @ 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Sep 19

Show + Tell

Wed 19 September @ 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 19

Me Before You: The Piss Take

Wed 19 September @ 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 19

Five Days of Darkness

Wed 19 September @ 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 19

THE DARK MIRROR (1946) ON 16MM

Wed 19 September @ 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 19

Turkish Star Wars

Wed 19 September @ 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 19

Oxfam Scalarama Special Quiz Night

Wed 19 September @ 8:00 pm - 10:30 pm
Sep 19

Lobotomy Room presents a Tribute to Nico

Wed 19 September @ 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Sep 19

Varda’s The Beaches of Agnes

Wed 19 September @ 8:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 20

Lucky

Thu 20 September @ 6:00 pm - Wed 26 September @ 10:00 pm
Sep 20

Cinetopia: Pioneers & Preservers

Thu 20 September @ 7:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Sep 20

LÉON: THE PROFESSIONAL

Thu 20 September @ 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 20

The Battle of Algiers

Thu 20 September @ 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 20

Hybrid Cinema / ‘Black Sun’ by Gary Tarn

Thu 20 September @ 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Sep 20

Half The Picture

Thu 20 September @ 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 20

A Fantastic Woman

Thu 20 September @ 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Sep 20
Sep 20

The Florida Project

Thu 20 September @ 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 20

Mega Movie Quiz In A Theatre

Thu 20 September @ 8:00 pm - 10:30 pm
Sep 21

35mm GRINDFEST

Fri 21 September - Sat 22 September
Sep 21

Reel Tours: Liverpool Film Location Walking Tour

Fri 21 September @ 12:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Sep 21

Young Adventurers Cinema : The Florida Project

Fri 21 September @ 5:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Sep 21

Matangi/Maya/M.I.A.

Fri 21 September @ 6:00 pm - Thu 27 September @ 10:00 pm
Sep 21

ISO x Scalarama 2018 // Mustang & Dogtooth Double Bill

Fri 21 September @ 6:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 21

BILL MURRAY’S BIRTHDAY – LIFE LESSONS

Fri 21 September @ 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 21

A Hard Day’s Night (1964)

Fri 21 September @ 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 21

Die Hard – 30th Anniversary – LUNA FLIX Outdoor Cinema

Fri 21 September @ 7:00 pm - 10:30 pm
Sep 21

Grease (40th Anniversary!)

Fri 21 September @ 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 21

Bristol Bad Film Club presents… SAMURAI COP – Coventry

Fri 21 September @ 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 21

Dirty Computer + Music video party

Fri 21 September @ 7:30 pm - 11:00 pm
Sep 21
Sep 21

The Wages of Fear

Fri 21 September @ 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 22
Sep 22

Women Over 50 Film Festival (WOFFF) Programme 1

Sat 22 September @ 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Sep 22

Reel Tours: Liverpool Film Location Walking Tour

Sat 22 September @ 12:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Sep 22

Women Over 50 Film Festival (WOFFF) Programme 2

Sat 22 September @ 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Sep 22
Sep 22

Women Over 50 Film Festival (WOFFF) Programme 3

Sat 22 September @ 4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Sep 22

Matangi/Maya/M.I.A.

Sat 22 September @ 6:00 pm - Fri 28 September @ 10:00 pm
Sep 22

Women Over 50 Film Festival (WOFFF) Programme 4

Sat 22 September @ 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Sep 22

Across The Universe (2007)

Sat 22 September @ 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Sep 23
Sep 23

Women Over 50 Film Festival (WOFFF) Programme 5

Sun 23 September @ 11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Sep 23

Women Over 50 Film Festival (WOFFF) Programme 6

Sun 23 September @ 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Sep 23

Let’s Scare Jessica To Death

Sun 23 September @ 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Sep 23

Films We Love: Cleo from 5 to 7

Sun 23 September @ 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Sep 23

Matangi/Maya/M.I.A.

Sun 23 September @ 6:00 pm - Sat 29 September @ 10:00 pm
Sep 23

One Note at a Time

Sun 23 September @ 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Sep 24

Matangi/Maya/M.I.A.

Mon 24 September @ 6:00 pm - Sun 30 September @ 10:00 pm
Sep 24

The Battle of Algiers

Mon 24 September @ 6:15 pm - 8:15 pm
Sep 24

Liverpool Pride@ThePictures

Mon 24 September @ 6:30 pm
Sep 24

White God

Mon 24 September @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Sep 24

Video Bacchanal: HOLD ME, THRILL ME, KISS ME, QUIZ ME

Mon 24 September @ 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 24

Fictions of Every Kind: At the Movies

Mon 24 September @ 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 24

Turkish Star Wars (12A)

Mon 24 September @ 8:15 pm - 10:30 pm
Sep 24

SATOSHI KON’S PAPRIKA

Mon 24 September @ 8:40 pm - 10:40 pm
Sep 25

Matangi/Maya/M.I.A.

Tue 25 September @ 6:00 pm - Mon 1 October @ 10:00 pm
Sep 25

Eatfilm presents Clueless

Tue 25 September @ 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Sep 25

Women’s Animation From Near And Far

Tue 25 September @ 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Sep 25

The Bromley Boys + Q&A with Brenock O’Connor

Tue 25 September @ 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 25

Vagabond

Tue 25 September @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Sep 25

Harold and Maude

Tue 25 September @ 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 26

Matangi/Maya/M.I.A.

Wed 26 September @ 6:00 pm - Tue 2 October @ 10:00 pm
Sep 26

Scala Cinema Book Launch Party

Wed 26 September @ 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Sep 26

Taggart ’83

Wed 26 September @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Sep 26

Goethe-Kino: Paris, Texas

Wed 26 September @ 7:00 pm
Sep 26

La Belle Saison (Summertime)

Wed 26 September @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Sep 26

La Belle et la Bête

Wed 26 September @ 8:00 pm
Sep 26

Atypical: ARCADIA

Wed 26 September @ 8:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 27

Skate Kitchen

Thu 27 September @ 6:00 pm - Sun 30 September @ 10:00 pm
Sep 27

Matangi/Maya/M.I.A.

Thu 27 September @ 6:00 pm - Wed 3 October @ 10:00 pm
Sep 27

Atypical: ARCADIA

Thu 27 September @ 6:15 pm - 7:45 pm
Sep 27

Reel Merseyside // A Peoples History Of Liverpool

Thu 27 September @ 6:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 27
Sep 27

West Sussex Coast

Thu 27 September @ 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Sep 27

Images of Apartheid + Q&A

Thu 27 September @ 7:30 pm - 10:30 pm
Sep 27

birth; life; death; reflection. (J0835-4510)

Thu 27 September @ 7:30 pm - 10:30 pm
Sep 28

East London All-Night film festival (Elanfest)

Fri 28 September - Sun 30 September
Sep 28

Reel Tours: Liverpool Film Location Walking Tour

Fri 28 September @ 12:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Sep 28

Skate Kitchen

Fri 28 September @ 6:00 pm - Mon 1 October @ 10:00 pm
Sep 28

The Venus Collective: The Virgin Suicides

Fri 28 September @ 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Sep 28

Creature Feature! Godzilla 1985

Fri 28 September @ 7:00 pm
Sep 28

Reel Merseyside // Local Shorts 3

Fri 28 September @ 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Sep 28

Battleship Potemkin (1925)

Fri 28 September @ 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 28

A Good Year (BYOB)

Fri 28 September @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Sep 28

Open Mic Night: Scalarama Special

Fri 28 September @ 7:30 pm - 11:00 pm
Sep 28

The Dark Hedges Movie Club: The Haunting (1963)

Fri 28 September @ 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Sep 28

Rosemary’s Baby

Fri 28 September @ 8:15 pm
Sep 29

Blueprint: Theorem

Sat 29 September @ 11:00 am - Sun 30 September @ 10:00 pm
Sep 29

Reel Tours: Liverpool Film Location Walking Tour

Sat 29 September @ 12:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Sep 29

Little Adventurers Cinema Club Workshop

Sat 29 September @ 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Sep 29

Zeebrugge (1924)

Sat 29 September @ 4:15 pm - 5:30 pm
Sep 29

Radical Home Cinema -Secret Screening

Sat 29 September @ 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Sep 29

Skate Kitchen

Sat 29 September @ 6:00 pm - Tue 2 October @ 10:00 pm
Sep 29
Sep 29

Generation Revolution

Sat 29 September @ 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Sep 29

Nelson (1918)

Sat 29 September @ 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 29

The General

Sat 29 September @ 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Sep 29

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Sat 29 September @ 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 29

John Carpenter’s The Thing – LUNA FLIX Outdoor Cinema

Sat 29 September @ 9:30 pm - 11:30 pm
Sep 30

Ben-Hur

Sun 30 September @ 2:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Sep 30

Suffragette

Sun 30 September @ 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Sep 30

Leeds Palestinian Film Festival: Film + Food Fundraiser

Sun 30 September @ 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Sep 30

Tigerland & Phone Booth 35mm Double Feature

Sun 30 September @ 3:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Sep 30
Sep 30

Gangs of New York + Gary Lewis In Person Q&A

Sun 30 September @ 5:30 pm - 11:00 pm
Sep 30

Films We Love: Things to Come

Sun 30 September @ 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Sep 30

Skate Kitchen

Sun 30 September @ 6:00 pm - Wed 3 October @ 10:00 pm
Sep 30

Reel Girl Film Club presents Smithereens (1982)

Sun 30 September @ 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Sep 30

Free Shorts Screening + Pre-Festival Party w/ emerging DJs!

Sun 30 September @ 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Oct 25

Bristol Bad Film Club presents… SAMURAI COP – Oxford

Thu 25 October @ 9:00 pm - 11:00 pm